Is Zooey a French name?

Is Zoey a French name?

Zoe, Zoé or Zoë (Greek: ζωή) is a female first name of Greek origin, meaning “life”.

What nationality is the name Zoey?

The name Zoey is primarily a female name of Greek origin that means Life.

How popular is the name Zooey?

With Zoe at number 31 for girls and Zoey in the Top 50, the related Zooey feels more female than ever. But it’s distinctively quirky for either sex.

Why is Zooey Deschanel spelled like that?

Many note that the actress Zooey Deschanel, named after Salinger’s male character, pronounces her name “Zoh-ee” — but her parents obviously didn’t consult Salinger before christening their daughter.

Is Zoey a white name?

Zoey Origin and Meaning

The name Zoey is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “life”. Zoey is a modern spelling variation of Zoe, the Greek Jewish translation of Eve. Despite its Jewish origins, Zoe was historically more popular among Christians.

How popular is the name Zoey 2020?

Zoey was the 32nd most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 5,331 baby girls named Zoey. 1 out of every 328 baby girls born in 2020 are named Zoey.

IMPORTANT:  What should I pack for France in September?

What is Zooey short for?

Zooey

Origin
Derivation 1. Zechariah 2. Zoe
Meaning 1. “God has remembered” 2. “life”
Other names
Related names Zechariah, Zoe, Joe, Joey

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

Whats a good middle name for a girl?

Beautiful, Feminine Middle Names

Amelia Angelou Annabel
Ellen Elodie Eloise
Erin Francis Gwen
Harper Hazel Holly
Irene Iris Ivy

What does Zoey mean in the Bible?

A Greek name meaning “life.” In the Greek translation of the Bible, Eve became Zoe.

What is a good middle name for Zoey?

Middle name ideas for a girl named Zoey

  • Zoey Abigail.
  • Zoey Annabelle.
  • Zoey Anne.
  • Zoey Beth.
  • Zoey Bree.
  • Zoey Brielle.
  • Zoey Catherine.
  • Zoey Camille.