Is Mila a French name?

Mila is French Girl name and meaning of this name is “Traditions, Miracles, Industrious”.

Where did the name Mila come from?

In Spanish, Mila is derived from the name Milagros, which means “miracles.” In Italian, the name means “miracle,” while in Russian it means “gracious” or “dear one.”

What is the name Mila short for?

Slavic for “industrious” and “hardworking” and Russian for “dear one.” It’s an abbreviated form of the names Milena, Ludmila, and Camila. … Well-known Milas: actress Mila Kunis.

How common is the name Mila?

How common is the name Mila for a baby born in 2020? Mila was the 20th most popular girls name and 7429th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were 6,602 baby girls and only 10 baby boys named Mila. 1 out of every 265 baby girls and 1 out of every 183,143 baby boys born in 2020 are named Mila.

Is Mila an African name?

Short and sweet, Mila is a Slavic name that first appeared on the U.S. baby name charts in 2006. A diminutive of names containing the root mil, Mila means dear or gracious. … Mila’s exotic roots also make her a stylish choice for parents looking to explore foreign names that easily cross over into English.

IMPORTANT:  What was the cause of conflict between the French and British?

Is the name Mila too popular?

According to Social Security Administration data, Mila has skyrocketed in popularity over the last decade. It did not appear on the top 1000 baby names list until 2006 when it ranked at position 745. It jumped into the top 100 in 2013 and has continued to climb the ranks, climbing from position 30 to 14 this year.

What kind of name is Mila?

It is a diminutive of Slavic names beginning or ending with Mila which derived from the element Mil (Мил) meaning “gracious” or “dear”.

Mila (given name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Slavic, Hebrew, Spanish, Arabic, Persian
Meaning gracious, dear
Other names

How do you say Mila in Russian?

Mila is bay girl name, main origion is Russian. English meanings of Mila is “Slavic for “industrious” and “hardworking” and Russian for “dear one.” It’s an abbreviated form of the names Milena, Ludmila, and Camila.

Remember Your Favorit Names.

Inspirational Most Popular
Famous People Discussions

Is there a saint Mila?

Ludmila of Bohemia (c. 860 – 15 September 921) is a Czech saint and martyr venerated by the Orthodox and the Roman Catholics. … Saint Ludmila was canonized shortly after her death.

How popular is the name Mila 2021?

Mila. Mila is currently the most-searched baby name on The Bump and the 16th most popular name on Baby Center. Celebrities like Mila Kunis have certainly helped bolster the name’s popularity in recent years, but there are also plenty of names similar to Mila that are popular at the moment, like Mia, Isla, and Eva.

IMPORTANT:  How did the French revolution fix the economy?

Is Mila a Croatian name?

Meaning of Mila

A short form of names like Milena and Miloslava. It coincides with the Macedonian, Serbian, Croatian and Bulgarian word mila meaning “dear, pleasant”. Also a South-Slavic form of the popular male name Milan.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.