Is Lapierre a French last name?

A French surname; from la = ‘the’ (feminine) and pierre = ‘rock’. Lapierre literally means ‘the rock’. It comes from Old French name de la Pierre or “from the rock”.

What nationality is the last name Lapierre?

French: topographic name for someone who lived on a patch of stony soil or by a large outcrop of rock, from Old French pierre ‘stone’, ‘rock’ (Latin petra, from Greek), with the definite article la, or a habitational name from various places named Lapierre or La Pierre, with the same meaning.

What kind of last name is French?

Last name: French

This ancient surname is of Anglo-Saxon origin, and is from an ethnic name for someone from France, derived from the Middle English (1200 – 1500) “frennsee, frenche” a development of the Olde English pre 7th Century “frencisc”, meaning french.

What nationality is the last name French?

French Family History

French is a locational name for someone who originated from France. Variants of the name include Frenche and Frenchman. This name is of Anglo-Norman descent spreading to Ireland, Scotland and Wales in early times and is found in many mediaeval manuscripts in these countries.

IMPORTANT:  What is chemical composition of plaster of Paris Class 10?

How old is the surname French?

Early Origins of the French family

The surname French was first found in Devon. They were descendants of Theophilus de France who accompanied William the Conqueror into England in 1066. Robert Fitz-Stephen de France accompanied Strongbow, Earl of Pembroke, on his invasion of Ireland.

How popular is the last name French?

French Surname Distribution Map

Place Incidence Frequency
United States 84,516 1:4,289
England 25,534 1:2,182
Australia 12,419 1:2,174
Canada 8,321 1:4,428

Is French a surname?

Although the name is of French origin, it does not mean “French”; rather, it comes from the French word for ash tree. French is or was the surname of the following individuals (alphabetized by first name): Adrienne French (born 1987), fine art photographer.

How do you say my last name is in French?

How do you say “my surname is” in French? This answer was written by one of our trained team of researchers who validated it for accuracy and comprehensiveness. “Surname” in French is “nom de famille” (“family name”). To give your last name, you’d say, “Mon nom de famille est Smith” (“My family name is Smith.”).

What are the most common French last names?

Most Common Last Names In France

Rank Surname Incidence
1 Martin 314,502
2 Bernard 169,361
3 Robert 140,774
4 Richard 138,260

Is Smith a French last name?

Smith is a surname originating in England and Ireland.

Smith (surname)

Origin
Word/name Old English
Meaning derived from smitan, meaning “to smite”
Region of origin England
Other names

What do you call a French person?

1. French person – a person of French nationality. Frenchman, Frenchwoman.

IMPORTANT:  You asked: Where did the French set up their first colonies?

Do the French have middle names?

Many French also have a ‘middle name’ (un deuxième prénom), which is a secondary personal name written between the person’s first name and their family name. For example, Marie Monique DUBOIS’s middle name is ‘Monique’. It is common for French people to have multiple middle names, typically two to three.